Monday, 18th June 2012
10:00
Registration/Coffee
10:30
Opening: Ralf Hofestädt (Bielefeld University)
German/Russian Cooperation: Integrative Bioinformatics
10:45
Herbert Thiele (Steinbeis Innovation Center SCiLS, Bremen)
Modern Trends in Scientific Computation in Life Sciences:Exploring 3D MALDI Imaging Spectrometry Data
11:30
Pavel Demenkov (University Novosibirsk)
Text- and Datamining for biological network analysis
12:30
German/Russian meeting – EU proposal
14:00
Hang-Mao Lee (Bielefeld University)
Bioinformatics pre-selection of thioredoxin/glutaredoxin target proteins for the construction of cellular redox regulatory network
14:45
Chanchal Mitra (University of Hyderabad)
Kinetic Simulation of the Krebs Cycle
15:15
Coffee
15:45
Sebastian Janowski (Bielefeld University)
Construction and analysis of biological networks
16:15
Maria Duk (Universtity St. Petersburg)
Early stage dynamics of the regulation network with microRNA
18:30
Tuesday, 19th June 2012
09:15
Hans Binder (University Leipzig)
Discovering the epigenome: Chromatin-based epigenetic switches and global mapping of histone marks
10:00
Falk Schreiber (IPK Gatersleben)
Computational Systems Biology – A Framework and Biological Applications
10:45
Coffee
11:15
Maria Samsonova (University St. Petersburg)
Modeling of gap gene expression in Drosophila Kr mutants
12:00
German/Russian meeting / EU proposal plans
14:00
Jens Allmer (University Izmir)
Have Features for miRNA Hairpin Detection been Saturated?
14:45
Matthias Lange (IPK Gatersleben)
Management of Scientific Data at the IPK: LIMS, Information Retrieval and DataCitation
15:30
Coffee
16:00
Patrizio Arrigo (CNR Genoa)
Integrative Structural Bioinformatics system for artificial miRNA(amiRNA) design: an application on Cancer Research
16:45
Final discussion
Wednesday, 20th June 2012
09:10
Sebastian Janowski (Bielefeld University)
VANESA – biological network analysis
09:45
Blagoj Ristevski (University "St. Kliment Ohridski" – Bitola )
Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks by Integrating Prior Knowledge
10:30
Coffee
11:00
Jens Allmer (University Izmir)
A Bioinformatics view on Sequence Similarity and Homology
--:--
Lunch
--:--
Social event
Thursday, 21st June 2012
09:00
Pavel Demenkov (University Novosibirsk)
Datamining and biological networks
09:45
Björn Sommer (Bielefeld University)
Cell Visualization
10:30
Coffee
10:45
Daniel Arend (IPK Gatersleben)
The e!DAL-JAVA API: store, share and cite primary data in life science
11:30
Patrizio Arrigo (CNR Genoa)
Integrative approach for RNA-based pharmacology and toxicology
12:15
Lunch
13:30
Chanchal Mitra (University of Hyderabad)
The Quick and Dirty Way to Explore the Promoter Regions of TLRs
14:00
Maria Samsonova (University St. Petersburg)
Variability and Robustness in Biological Systems
14:45
Coffee
15:00
Student presentations:
Igor Gula (University St. Petersburg)
Model of gapgene expression in Drosophila embryo based on telegraph equation
Kalyani Korla (University of Hyderabad)
Modelling Mitochondrial Network
Daria Radionova (Center of Bioengineering RAS)
Designing system for describing structure of gene networks and modeling their dynamics
Mikhail Golyshev (Center of Bioengineering RAS)
Predicting gene function by phylogenetic analyses
--:--
Final discussion